Thursday, September 30, 2010

Doodle Bug Memories Halloween Witch Freebie

Hello Friends! Hey. . .Melissa of Doodle Bug Memories is sharing this cute "Halloween Witch" for free for one week. Go grab the image while it's available for free. Such a cute, cute image. It was such a fun image to color!

I went to Joanns yesterday and bought a few Halloween embellishments. .. the Halloween border and sticker were 40% off. . .gotta love those sales that suck you in to buying stuff! I just can't resist sales. . .unfortunately, my pocket book is screaming "stop"!! LOL! Did I listen? Nope.

I colored the image with my Copic Markers and the rest of the card was basically adding the different embellishments and bow. I used my SU designer paper. . .which I purchased 2 years ago and I still have a few left. It's a retired designer paper unfortunately. When I use it up, it'll all be gone. . .:(

Anyway. . .be sure to stop by Doodle Bug Memories and grab your image!

That's it for today. I'm working on a crochet beret. . .wanna get that done. . .:)

Hope y'all have a beautiful Thursday!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

My Scrap Chick Haunted House

Hello Friends! Well, I worked on another Halloween project! I'm on the roll here! This is the most paper crafting I've done in a week for a long time which is great. Perhaps my paper-crafting mojo has returned and won't go away again!

I decided to alter a recycled box I had lying around. Why not? It's a perfectly nice box. All I did was cover it with designer paper then decorated it with cutting files. I again used the "Haunted House" files. There's a lot of possibilities with this file. . .you can change the size of pumpkin and decorate your card or create a great center piece for your Ghoulish Halloween table for a party. There's a lot of possibilities!

When the box is opened. . .it says Happy Halloween on the cover. It's another file that was given for free with their weekly newsletter. I do recommend signing up because each week, you receive a free cutting file and all of them are fun stuff!

Here's Mr. Ghost again with his googly eyes. I used this same file for my project yesterday. . .he is a cutie! By the way. ..the designer paper that I used for the Haunted House is by Stampin Up. . .love their designer papers. . .:)

Anyway. .. I'll see what else I can come up with while my crafting mojo is still around. . .LOL!

Hope you all have a wonderful Wednesday!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

My Crochet Projects for September

Hello Friends!!! I know my blog is a paper-crafting blog but I wanted to share some of the crochet projects I worked on this month. I started crocheting about 3 months ago and have been learning quite a lot. I primarily taught myself with the help of YouTube tutorials! LOL! If you want to learn to crochet. . .Teresa of "The Art of Crochet" has wonderful video tutorials. I learned everything from her videos.

After following Teresa's video tutorials, I now know how to read "written" tutorials and instructions. Prior to watching the videos, I tried reading books and was totally CLUELESS! I could not understand anything written. Unfortunately, most crochet patterns online or in magazines are in written form. But. . .now that I can follow written instructions, it opened my crochet world to all sorts of fun projects. Don't be intimidated. . .it's difficult at first but once you learn a few stitches, it's amazing what fun projects you can create.

I recently joined a crochet/knitting group. They're really nice and they've helped me understand a little bit about the different yarns and what yarns to use with what projects. I was very clueless about yarn types but I think I'm getting the hang of it! LOL!

I'm going to briefly describe the projects I created. I'm not a pro at this so I can't really write about what I did. . .I just followed the instructions. Before I begin, I want to thank my daughter for being a trooper and modeling my crochet projects.

The first cap above is a simple beret. I followed Teresa's instructions: Click Here My daughter don't like the beret pulled forward so it doesn't look like the picture on Teresa's blog but it's the same type of beret.

This is a V-stitch beanie. Again, I followed Teresa's instructions: Click Here I used a thicker yarn than on Teresa's blog so it looks a little different.

This is the same stitch as above. . .a V-stitch Beanie but I added fun fur to the brim.

This is the same beret as the first photo but I used two different colored yarns.

This is the same beret as the first picture but I used a 4 ply worsted yarn. With the first beret (first picture), I used Bernat Satin yarn so the stitch are smaller. With this one, I used a thicker yarn so it looks a bit bulkier.

I got the pattern for this mini drawstring bag from a crochet leaflet. . .I have the mag downstairs so I can't give you the name of the magazine but here's a great site for crochet bags and tote patterns: Click Here

This child's hat is called "Little Flower Cap". . .for the pattern: Click Here I actually mixed two different yarns for the cap to give it the mixed colored appearance.

This is the same cap but with this one, I used cotton yarn by Peaches N Creme. According to my crochet group, I used the wrong type of yarn but I like how it turned out anyway. It's cotton so it's very wash and wear. You can throw it in the washing machine rather than hand washing it so it's really kid friendly.

I used a metallic type of yarn for this scarf. It's lightweight so it's good for night wear but not to keep you warm. I used a galaxy star stitch pattern. Unfortunately, I'm not very smart because I didn't save the pattern's online link and now, I don't know where I got the pattern.

Anyway. . .that's it with my crochet stuff! LOL! I hope you don't mind my posting my crochet projects considering this is a paper crafting blog. I really don't want to start a separate blog for my crochet stuff. I don't know. . .maybe some time in the future but I want to maintain one blog for now.

Hope you all have a beautiful and blessed Tuesday!

Monday, September 27, 2010 Halloween Decorative Plaque

Hello Friends!! I worked on this decorative plaque last night using cutting files again. The same ones that I used for yesterday's projects: Mr & Mrs. Spiders and Haunted House!! Fun, fun, fun!

I actually bought this wood plaque at a garage sale. It was still new with a label and I believe it was only 50 cents. I hate altering stuff that are new. . .and expensive. It's pointless to pay a lot of mula for it if you're going to cover it up so I buy these things at garage sales! LOL!

I Mod Podged the designer paper on to the wood plaque but I think it's too fragile to be hung outdoors for a long period of time so for now, I hung it on my craft room door. I'll probably move it to our front door closer to Halloween.

I basically decorated the plaque like I would a card. . .that's all I know to do but I like how it turned out!!

I used those webs that you decorate your house with on Halloween! Fun!!

I added googley eyes to the ghost. . .thought it would be cute.

Okay. ..I'm having a blast making my Halloween projects! I'll work on more today! Can't wait!

Hope you all have a wonderful Monday!

Sunday, September 26, 2010

My Scrap Chick Halloween Box and Card

Hello Friends!! Well, I'm in the process of creating my Halloween projects! Yay! I really had fun creating this card and treat box! The design were created using cutting files! Stop by and check out all the fun Halloween and Thanksgiving cutting files.

Isn't this spider cute or what? The file is from the mini collection "Mr & Mrs. Spiders" and the web and grave stone is from the "Haunted House" mini collection. I added the googly eyes to the spider. . I think it worked perfectly with the shape. . .:) I think I'm going to make a few more cards with the web using other shapes. I had so much fun creating this card!!

This Pumpkin treat box is the dollar "Pumpkin Box" file. I cut the box on borth regular card stock and designer paper. I forgot to add the Jack-o-lantern stem to the box. This is a fun treat box. The great thing about cutting files is that you can change the size of your box to any size you desire.

Anyway, I'll create more Halloween projects today and if I have the time, I'll post them later this afternoon.

Well. . .I hope you all have a wonderful Sunday. . .be sure to check out all the fabulous files at!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Crazy 4 Challenge C4C56 - Bling Challenge

Hello Friends! Happy Saturday to y'all!!! It's Crazy 4 Challenges time again and this week, as always, Joycelyn came up with another great challenge! The challenge this week is all about "bling"! Add pretty pearls, beads, diamonds, or glitter to your card! Now who doesn't love blings? Come play along with us this week! Be sure to stop by C4C and check out all the beautiful cards the design team created or stop by their individual blogs:

* Barbara Anders
* Cindy Haffner
* Frances Byrne
* Jessie Rone
* Joanne Grzelak
* Joycelyn Pelkey
Lynda Benden
* Angela Wood
*Silke Ledlow
* Silke Kittmann
* Tammy Hershberger

Wow, there's a lot of blingy stuff going on with my card! LOL! You can't really see it but even the designer papers have glitters! The cake image is a actually the print on the designer paper. I thought it was perfect because it has glitter on the cake. . .:) The heart beads have rhinestones in the center of them. I've had these beads like. . .forever. I think at least 5 years. It's one of those cheap bead packs that came in a huge set. . .made for kids to create bracelets and necklaces. LOL! Hey, it works! The flower also has a ton of glitter on it. . .the flower is by Prima Flowers. . .I didn't mess around with this challenge! You want bling. . .you've got it!!

Isn't the flower pretty? Hey. . .I'm sorry I haven't been posting daily. . just on days when I have DT stuff going on. First of all, I've sort of lost my "paper crafting" mojo . . .I'm not sure why. I think with my cleaning and organizing of my craft room, garage, and well, basically every room in my house. . .I've been so busy . . furthermore, I've been concentrating a lot on crocheting. I've created a whole bunch of scarves, beanies, baby hats, doilies, pot holders, and I just finished crocheting a "mini drawstring bag". Right now I'm in the middle of crocheting a duffle bag. . .Yay! So fun! But. . . this weekend, I'm going to concentrate on creating a few paper crafting projects. Really. . .I will. . .:)

Before I go. . .I wanted to share this song by Britt Nicole. . .she has a new single out. It's called "Hanging On". She's a Christian singer but her songs are universal. . you can relate to her songs even if you're not religious . .:) All of them are so inspiring. I have a friend who is going through a very rough time and I wanted to dedicate this song to him. I wish him the best and that he'll be back to his happy self again real soon. If you're going through a rough time. . .I dedicate this song to you too. . .hope it makes you smile . . .at least for a moment. Just hang in there. . .life will get better. . .:)

Anyway. . .I hope you all have a beautiful and blessed Saturday.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Christmas Stampin All Year Long Challenge #65 - Inspirations Challenge

Hello Friends! Yay, it's Friday! Happiness!! Well, it's another challenge. . .:) This time it's Christmas Stampin All Year Long! This week it's an inspiration challenge. Stop by CSAYL and check out the inspirational cards the design team created.

Another quick post. . .for the past week, I've been cleaning out my garage! I know. . .first it was my craft room, now it's my garage. It's pretty much my yearly summer cleaning and gosh, I've been so busy. I'm happy to say that I've progressed so quickly. . .been busting my butt. . .and I should be done with everything by this weekend! And I mean DONE. . .no more major organizing until next year again. . .LOL!

The card was created basically using scrapbook stickers and embellishments. The socks and wreath are by Jolee's Boutique. The sentiment is by Colorbok. The designer paper is by DCWV and I embossed the card stock using my CB embossing folders. That's it. . .super quick and simple card. . .:) I love it!!

Anyway. . . I hope you all have a beautiful and blessed Friday!!! Be sure to play along with us at CSAYL!!!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Pink Cat Studio Release

Hi Friends!! Happy Thursday to all of you! Well, it's back to school for my daughter today and to some degree it's a good thing for me because now I'm back to some sort of life routine. Hopefully, it'll be good for my crafting mojo. . .:)

This is going to be a super quick post. . .I'm prescheduling this post and I have to go to bed and get up early to bring my daughter to the bus stop so. . .let me get down to busines. . .

Well, it's Thursday and guess what that means? You know the routine. . .LOL! Yes, it's the release of Pink Cat Studio digital images and this week, it's about Fall/Autumn! Oh my gosh. . .I'm getting excited now that the holidays are right around the corner. This is a great time for you to start on your holiday cards. Be sure to stop by the Pink Cat Studio blog and check out the FABULOUS cards the design team created! You will definitely be inspired!

Okay. . .that's it. . .:) Told ya' it was going to be short. . .LOL! I hope you all have a wonderful Thursday!!

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Crazy 4 Challenges C4C55 - Sketch Challenge

Hello Friends! It's Saturday and you know what that means! It's Crazy 4 Challenges time again. Joycelyn came up with a fabulous challenge this week. It's a sketch challenge! Yipee! I love sketch challenges because honestly, lately I've been horrible laying out my designs. It's like I've lost my ability to be able to make a card with a creative layout. Thank goodness for sketch challenges.

Our sponsor for this week is Meljen's Designs. Meljen's Designs is a digital stamp company owned and illustrated by Melissa Jenkins. She illustrates whimsical digital images inspired by her kids and family. Meljen's Designs has new releases along with a new challenge every Thursday, freebies every Monday and a Guest Designer each month at the Meljen's Designs Blog.

Stop by the Crazy 4 Challenges blog and check out the lovely work the design team created and be sure to play along. You can also check out the DT's individual blogs and check out their lovely creations:

* Barbara Anders
* Cindy Haffner
* Frances Byrne
* Jessie Rone
* Joanne Grzelak
* Joycelyn Pelkey
Lynda Benden
* Angela Wood
*Silke Ledlow
* Silke Kittmann
* Tammy Hershberger

Just a little info on my card. I used SU designer papers and card stock in "Cameo Coral" which I believe retired. So sad. . .I loved that color. I also colored my image with Copic Markers. Do you see the little flowers on my ric-rac ribbon? Well, they are by Jolee's By You. I have a ton of Jolee's embellishment and after my craft room re-org. . .I now have easier access to them so I've been using them regularly on my cards. . .:) The sentiment is by SU.

Hey. . .just to let you know. . .one of our local scrapbook stores is closing down and they are having a "garage sale" this morning! OMG! That's bad for my pocketbook. I hope they sell their stuff really cheap. I actually found the ad on Craigslist. Gotta love Craigslist!! LOL! I'll let you know if I got a great deal. . .or not. Store garage sales are not the same as the "real" garage sales if you know what I mean.

Anyway. . .I hope you all have one heck of a weekend! Have fun and enjoy it. . :)

Friday, September 17, 2010

Christmas Stampin All Year Long Challenge #64 - Borderbilities

Hello Friends! Hey it's Christmas Stampin All Year Long Challenge time again and this week's Pink Cat Studio is sponsoring us!! Yay! The prize this week is 5 Pink Cat Studio digital images so be sure to play along!! Stop by CSAYL and check out the pretty cards the design team created!

I need to make this short. . .I have to head to gym in 10 minutes and I didn't even have my morning coffee yet! Crazy, crazy start of the day I tell ya'! Okay. . .the cute image is by Pink Cat Studio. I colored it with my Copic Markers. The borders were created using Fiskar border punch. . .and I layered two of them. The dp is by DCWV and finally, the pretty snowflakes are by Jolee's Boutique.

Anyway. . .I have a bunch of projects that I'm excited to be working on this weekend! I can't wait to show you!

That's it for today. . .hope you all have a wonderful weekend!

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Pink Cat Studio Digi Release

Hello Friends! Hey it's almost Halloween. . .well sort of. . .you have about a month and a half to work on your projects so it's a great time to grab your Halloween digi images at Pink Cat Studio. It's a Halloween digi stamp release today! Yay!

I decided to create a few gift sets . . .they'll be useful for Halloween treats this year. I wonder if the little kiddies will appreciate my hard work! LOL! I highly doubt they understand the time I put into creating them but that's okay. . .maybe they can give it to their moms. . .:)

I created the box using one of the "Bigger Bag" files then cut 3 oval shapes and layered them so they look like a pumpkin. It's pretty simple to create the pumpkin shape. To give it texture be sure to run the oval shapes through your Cuttlebug embossing folders.

The bag was created by an SVG file and cut it on my Cricut machine but I don't recall where I got it from so I can't share it. It's not my file and I don't know who sells it. It may have been a free file. I can't remember. I just knew I had the file in my computer. But. . .not to worry. . .you can create the "Box in a Bag" following a tutorial on SCS: Click Here
I didn't have time to create a matching treat bag for this card but look at cute little Blobby! He is adorable isn't he? For your information. . .all the papers I used on my card are by DCWV and I colored the images with my Copic Markers. Anyway be sure to stop by the Pink Cat Studio Blog and check out all the awesome projects the design team created. . .and I mean AWESOME!

Hope you all have a wonderful Thursday!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share |